Saturday, December 10, 2011

Ugh!

I really am sucking at updating! Of course this time of the year I have less time to update so very busy. Thanksgiving went well. Loved seeing how Connor was with my cousin's babies gave me hop to how he'll be when his little brother comes around!. I've been really slow at working on the blanket, got a bit more done just no pictures. Hmmm lets see what else. Well last week we went to the Festival of Trees, I love going to it every year and really feel its for a great cause. All the proceeds go to the Children's hospital.

Only heard one thing that I am still beyond disgusted about. A girl I use to work with found this guys wallet that had 270 dollars in it. She left her contact information so the guy can get into contact with her so she can return his wallet. Well he called the cops and  is claiming that 500 dollars is missing and claiming that yes she stole it.. the one who was trying to be a good person and tried to return a lost wallet! well now she has a court date and has to defended herself that she did NOT steal the money. I mean who would steal money from a wallet and then leave contact information for it! AND how does the guy even have proof that he had that much money in it? Just goes to show why less people are doing good deeds for others, its has a tendency to bite you in the ass anymore.We had plans to go the Hogle zoo tonight for the zoo lights but Connor is getting over a cold hubby has the cold full blown and I may have it, its either that are our crappy air.

Guess the only update for cross stitching is a pattern I just finished making for a pattern. Here it is below. hope it turns out never used my own pattern before!







3 comments:

Blessed Rain said...

Is Aiden going to be the new babies name? If I ever had twin boys I would name them Ian and Aiden - love the name!
Course I don't want anymore babies... however doesn't stop me from picking more names!

Heather said...

Yup that's the name we chose!

Joysze said...

Love the name.

That majorly blows about your ex-colleague. :(